EN 10025-6 S960Q is a high strength structural steel that complies with European standards, primarily used in engineering structures with stringent requirements for material strength, toughness, and weldability.
Standard :
EN 10028-6Grade :
S960QThickness :
3.0 - 100.0 mmWidth :
1,500.0 - 2,500.0 mmLength :
3,000.0 - 12,000.0 mm* Specifications and dimensions can be customized.
* Machining services are available.
EN 10025-6 S960Q is a premium ultra-high-strength quenched and tempered structural steel plate with a minimum yield strength of 960 MPa and a tensile strength typically ranging from 980 to 1150 MPa.
Its core advantage lies in its exceptional strength-to-weight ratio, which ensures structural integrity while significantly reducing equipment weight, thereby enhancing performance (such as the lifting capacity of cranes) and energy efficiency.
However, this outstanding performance also comes with higher material costs and more stringent processing requirements, particularly for welding. As a result, it is typically used to manufacture the most critical and and heavily loaded components in steel structures.
2.1 Standard: EN 10025-6
EN10025 is a series of standards developed by the European Committee for Standardization (CEN) for "non-alloy and fine-grain structural steels," which is divided into multiple parts to regulate structural steels with different properties. Among them:
EN10025-6 specifically refers to "High yield strength structural steels in quenched and tempered condition." It applies to high-strength steel grades with a yield strength ≥ 690 MPa, emphasizing the material's high strength, high toughness, and workability after quenching and tempering (Q&T) heat treatment.
2.2 Grade: S960Q
The grade name S960Q provides specific information about the steel's mechanical properties:
S (Structural Steel): The English abbreviation for structural steel, indicating its use for load-bearing structures.
960: Represents a minimum yield strength of 960 MPa (megapascals), a core metric measuring a material's resistance to deformation. It falls under the category of "ultra-high-strength steel" (yield strength > 690 MPa qualifies as ultra-high strength).
Q (Quenched and Tempered): Indicates that the material has undergone "quenching + tempering" heat treatment, a critical process to achieve a balance between high strength and toughness—quenching enhances hardness and strength, while tempering reduces brittleness and ensures toughness.
In short: S960Q is an ultra-high-strength structural steel, heat-treated to achieve a minimum yield strength of 960 MPa.
| Product Name | S960Q High Strength Structural Steel Plate |
|---|---|
| Standard | EN 10025-6 (Hot rolled products of structural steels - Part 6: Technical delivery conditions for flat products made of high yield strength structural steels in the quenched and tempered condition) |
| Grade | S960Q |
| Steel Number | 1.8941 |
| Classification | Ultra-High-Strength Structural Steel |
| Thickness | 3.0 - 100.0 mm |
| Width | 1,500.0 - 2,500.0 mm |
| Length | 3,000.0 - 12,000.0 mm |
| Delivery Conditions | Quenched and Tempered (Q+T) |
| Weldability | Good weldability, but strict process procedures (Pre-heating, Low Hydrogen Welding Materials, Post-Weld Heat Treatment, etc.) must still be followed during welding. The core risks are cold cracking (hydrogen-induced cracking) and toughness degradation in the heat-affected zone (HAZ). |
| Machinability | Cutting can be performed using laser, plasma, or flame cutting, but heat input must be controlled to avoid embrittlement in the heat-affected zone. The bending radius should be ≥5 times the plate thickness, and stress relief treatment is required after cold forming. |
| Surface Treatment | Pickling, shot blasting, sandblasting, oil coating, paint spraying, etc. |
| Quality Control | Provide MTC. Non-destructive testing (e.g., UT ultrasonic testing), re-inspection of mechanical properties and Z-direction property testing (Grades Z15/Z25/Z35) can be added. |
| Certification & Inspection | ISO 9001 Quality Certification, EN 10025-6 Standard Certification, SGS/BV/TÜV Third-Party Inspection. |
| MOQ | 20 tons (small orders can be negotiated). |
| Delivery Time | 15 - 20 days after order confirmation (urgent orders accepted). |
| Packaging | Standard export packaging for sea transport, or as required. |
| Country of origin | China |
| Grade | S960Q | |
|---|---|---|
| Element | Standard Specification (Max. %) | Typical / Common Value |
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.20 % | ~0.18 % |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 0.80 % | ~0.30 % |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 1.70 % | ~1.50 % |
| Phosphorus (P) | ≤ 0.025 % | ≤ 0.015 % |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.015 % | ≤ 0.003 % |
| Chromium (Cr) | ≤ 1.50 % | ~0.50 % |
| Nickel (Ni) | ≤ 2.0 % | ~1.50 % |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | ≤ 0.70 % | ~0.50 % |
| Vanadium (V) | ≤ 0.12 % | ~0.05 % |
| Boron (B) | ≤ 0.005 % | ~0.002 % |
| Copper (Cu) | ≤ 0.50 % | ~0.20 % |
| Niobium (Nb) | ≤ 0.06 % | ~0.03 % |
| Titanium (Ti) | ≤ 0.05 % | ~0.01 % |
| Aluminum (Al) | ≥ 0.015 % (if used) | ~0.04 % |
1) Low-carbon design (C≤0.20%): Reduces susceptibility to welding cracks.
2) Microalloying (Nb/V/Ti/B): Refines grain structure and enhances strength and toughness.
| Thickness (t) [mm] | CEV [max, %] |
|---|---|
| t ≤ 50 | 0.82 |
| 50 < t ≤ 100 | - |
| 100 < t ≤ 150 | - |
| Property | Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (ReH) | ≥ 960 MPa (at thicknesses ≤ 30mm) | The stress at which it begins to deform plastically. This is its primary defining feature. |
| Tensile Strength (Rm) | 980 - 1150 MPa | The stress at which it fails. There is a narrow range between yield and tensile strength. |
| Elongation (A₅) | ≥ 10 % (depends on thickness) | A measure of ductility. Lower than mild steel but impressive for its strength level. |
Note: Mechanical properties, especially yield and tensile strength, can decrease slightly with increasing material thickness.
| Impact Test Temperature | Impact Energy (KV2), longitudinal |
|---|---|
| 0 ℃ | ≥ 40 J |
| - 20 ℃ | ≥ 30 J |
| - 40 ℃ | - |
| - 60 ℃ | - |
With a minimum yield strength of up to 960 MPa, it is suitable for high-load structures.
The quenching and tempering process enables the material to combine high strength with impact toughness.
While meeting load-bearing requirements, it allows for reduced plate thickness and lower structural weight.
The quenching and tempering process achieves a good balance between strength and toughness.
Particularly suitable for critical structural components subjected to significant static and dynamic loads.
High-strength design helps reduce steel consumption and structural dimensions.
Used in large-scale lifting equipment, such as:
1) Truck crane booms
2) Crawler crane booms
3) Telescopic booms and lifting booms
4) Support structures for lifting equipment
5) High-strength lifting components
Used to manufacture key load-bearing components for various types of large construction machinery, such as:
1) Excavator booms and dippers
2) Loader structural components
3) Bulldozer structural components
4) Concrete pump truck booms
5) Drilling rig support structures
6) Chassis for large construction machinery
Used in mining and open-pit mining equipment, such as:
1) Chassis for large mining dump trucks
2) Load-bearing structures for mining trucks
3) Structural components for excavators and mining equipment
4) Hydraulic supports
5) Support components for drilling and mining equipment
Used in vehicle load-bearing structures requiring high strength and lightweight design, such as:
1) Heavy-duty truck chassis
2) Mining transport vehicles
3) Dump truck frames
4) Special-purpose transport vehicles
5) Load-bearing structures for trailers and semi-trailers
Used in certain high-strength bridges and large engineering structures, such as:
1) High-load-bearing bridge components
2) Bridge support structures
3) High-strength load-bearing components for long-span structures
4) Load-bearing components for large steel structures
Used in certain energy and specialized equipment with stringent requirements for strength and structural weight, such as:
1) Wind power installation and hoisting equipment
2) Large-scale lifting and transport equipment
3) Specialized construction machinery
4) High-strength load-bearing frames
5) Heavy-duty industrial equipment
Smelting and Refining: Vacuum degassing (VD/VOD) reduces hydrogen and oxygen content, while LF refining controls sulfur and phosphorus (P ≤ 0.025%, S ≤ 0.015%).
Thermo-Mechanical Controlled Processing (TMCP): The finishing rolling temperature is precisely controlled near the phase transformation point, followed by water cooling to refine the grain structure.
Quenching and Tempering: Quenching temperature ranges from 900-950°C (high-pressure water jet cooling rate > 30°C/s), and tempering temperature ranges from 600-650°C to eliminate stress and balance strength and toughness.
Mechanical Properties: Each batch is tested for yield strength, tensile strength, impact energy, and Z-direction properties (Z15/Z25/Z35).
Inspection Requirements: Ultrasonic testing (primary/secondary/tertiary inspection) is conducted to detect internal defects.
Welding Material Matching: Low-hydrogen welding materials (e.g., T Union GM120) are selected, with a diffusible hydrogen content of ≤5ml/100g.
Preheating and Interpass Temperature: When the plate thickness exceeds 30mm, preheating should be ≥100°C, and the interpass temperature should be controlled between 80-180°C to prevent cold cracking.
Post-Weld Treatment: Hydrogen removal treatment (250°C × 2h) or stress relief annealing (580 ± 15°C, holding time of 1.5-2 min/mm).
Heat Input Control: The recommended heat input for gas shielded welding is 12-18 kJ/cm to avoid embrittlement of the heat-affected zone.
Cutting Process: For thin plates ≤20mm, laser/plasma cutting is used; for thick plates >30mm, controlled-temperature flame cutting is employed, followed by grinding to remove a 3mm hardened layer.
Cold Bending Forming: The bending radius should be ≥5 times the plate thickness to avoid stress concentration and cracking.
Mandatory quenching and tempering, with Z-direction properties (Z15/Z25/Z35) or inspection grades (UT1/UT2/UT3) available upon request.
Chinese Standard: Q960D/E (GB/T 16270)
American Standard: ASTM A514 Gr.B (690MPa grade, performance verification required)
1. Risk of Performance Degradation
Heat-Affected Zone Embrittlement: Strict control of heat input during welding is required to avoid grain coarsening.
Cutting Hardening: Hardness must be inspected after flame cutting (local annealing if >350HV).
2. Fatigue Design
Welds with stress amplitude >150MPa require ultrasonic impact treatment to achieve a fatigue class of FAT 125 (IIW standard).
3. Low-Temperature Applications
For temperatures below -20°C, it is recommended to use S960QL grade (impact energy ≥60J at -40°C).
EN 10025-6 S960Q is a specification for an ultra-high-strength, quenched and tempered structural steel. Its primary characteristic is a minimum yield strength of 960 MPa, making it ideal for weight-critical and high-load applications in demanding industries like mining and heavy machinery. Its fabrication, particularly welding, requires strict adherence to specialized procedures to preserve its mechanical properties.
A:
The key difference between the two lies in their low-temperature impact toughness:
S960Q: Minimum impact energy absorption of 30 J at -20°C; suitable for low-temperature environments above -20°C;
S960QL: Minimum impact energy absorption of 30 J at -40°C; suitable for low-temperature environments at or above -40°C, with superior resistance to extremely low temperatures.
Both grades have the same minimum yield strength (960 MPa) and basic mechanical properties; the appropriate grade can be selected based on the project’s environmental temperature requirements.
A:
S960Q high-strength structural steel plates are primarily used in the manufacture of heavy-duty construction machinery, large-span, high-stiffness steel structures, heavy-duty lifting and transportation equipment, and facilities in the mining and energy industries. They are suitable for high-load, high-stress conditions at ambient and slightly lower temperatures and are a core ultra-high-strength structural material that complies with the EN 10025-6 standard.
A:
We can provide official MTC factory test reports, ISO 9001 quality management system certification, and authoritative third-party inspection reports from SGS, BV, and TÜV. All documents are internationally recognized and can be used to support bidding for projects in cold regions worldwide, engineering acceptance inspections, and customs clearance for cross-border trade.
A:
High-strength low-alloy steel plates offer excellent weldability. As their carbon content is typically low (below 0.2%), they present a lower risk of cracking during welding compared to standard high-strength steel plates and generally do not require complex preheating treatments.
A:
The key advantage of high-strength low-alloy steels is weight reduction. As they offer greater strength, thinner sheets can be used to withstand the same loads, thereby reducing the overall weight of the structure; in the automotive sector, this leads to improved fuel efficiency.
A:
High-strength low-alloy steel (HSLA) is a type of steel in which small amounts of alloying elements (such as niobium, vanadium, titanium or copper) are added to enhance its mechanical properties. Compared to traditional carbon steel, it offers higher yield strength and better corrosion resistance whilst maintaining good weldability and formability.
– We offer free samples and bespoke solutions. Please feel free to enquire about our latest prices and volume discounts.
Yuxin Steel provides high-quality steel products to customers in more than 20 countries worldwide.
Contact Info
Would you like to know more about our offers? Please feel free to contact us.
You may also send us your contact information. Your phone number and email address will not be made public.
